International
trade in henna has witnessed a substantial rise in the last few years. It is
mostly used as a hair dye, hair conditioner and also used in cosmetic
products. According to recent estimates, the volume of world trade in henna
products surpassed 10000 tonnes. Henna in dried or powdered form is traded
the most. The classification can futher be done into green, black and
neutral henna. While green henna is made from the young leaves of plant,
imparting a deep red colour, Black henna is made from the roots of the plant
and finally, neutral henna is made from the stem of the plant. The major exporting countries are India, Pakistan, Morocco, Australia, Iran and Egypt. Other producing counties include Jamaica, Niger, Sudan, Panama and China. The major importers are Middle East and North Africa. North America and Europe are significantly smaller importers of henna products. The largest importer of henna is Saudi Arabia (Estimated 3000 tonnes of imports per annum) followed by Algeria, Syria and Turkey. Dubai imports approximately 900-1000 tonnes per annum. Black henna used for skin dyeing is traded the most in these countries followed by the use of red henna for hair dyeing. In the Gulf region, the value of trade in black henna is almost twice of the red henna.
France is the largest importer of henna with figures close to 300 tonnes per annum in the Western European region; the country re exports the products. Germany and UK import close to 150 tonnes annually. According to unpublished trade figures, USA imports close to 300 tonnes annually. Dubai and Singapore act as important entry port of henna products and supply it to a number of countries worldwide.







